Phone contact

+30 2394020531

or at ioletravel@gmail.com

Show on map

All offers

    Lastest posts

    Bansko Ski Center

    Published on 2014-10-03

    Bansko is situated in the most beautiful part of Pirin Mountain and offers to all visitors excellent conditions for mountain sports and tourism. Unlike many other winter resorts, here the hotel facilities are situated exclusively in the town. Bansko mountain resort offers the most up to date infrastructure available to tourists for a perfect winter vacation.During these winter months the cabin/gondola
    more

    Sights

    The Icon Museum
    Just off the northeast corner of pl. Vazrazhdane there is the Rilski Metoh that has now been restored to the Orthodox Church and is once again a nunnery affiliated to Rila Monastery. However, the building still contains an Icon Museum from Communist times, showing the achievements of Bansko's 19th century icon painters.
    more
    Church of Sveta Troitsa
    The Church of Sveta Troitsa, on the south side of pl. Vazrazhdane, got the go-ahead after Bansko merchants paid off a local official to declare that a miraculous icon had been discovered on the site (which qualified it as "holy ground" suitable for a Christian place of worship). A wall was then raised to conceal the townsfolk's' enlargement of the church beyond the size set by Ottoman clerks - for
    more
    Church of Sveta Bogoroditsa
    Across town, east of the train station, is located the early 19th century Church of Sveta Bogoroditsa. The church is an atmospheric, semi-submerged structure beside the town cemetery. Nowadays, most of its treasures have been moved to the Icon Museum.
    more
    Bansko's Pl. Nikola Vaptsarov
    Bansko's modern, pedestrianized zone is centred around pl. Nikola Vaptsarov, named after the revolutionary poet. On the corner of the square, near a postwar statue of Vaptsarov in a declamatory pose, is the house where he was born, now the Nikola Vaptsarov Museum which recreates his childhood home and expounds on his life and poetry (in Bulgarian only).It is a historical monument of national significance.
    more
    Vazrazhdane Square
    Bansko's old town begins a short way uphill on pl. Vazrazhdane, dominated by a large monument to an even more renowned son of Bansko, Otets (Father) Paisii, also known as Paisii of Hilendar (1722-73), author of the Slav-Bulgarian History. It begun in 1745, when Paisii became a monk at the Bulgarian monastery on Mount Athos, but not widely distributed until over fifty years later.
    more
    The Neofit Rilski House - Museum
    Behind the Church of Sveta Troitsa, there is the Neofit Rilski House - Museum that remembers another key figure in the 19th century resurgence of Bulgarian education and church life, Neofit Rilski. He was born in Bansko in 1793, was son of the local priest, Rilski looked set to join one of the local icon-painting studios until a visit to Rila filled him with enthusiasm for the monastic life. The museum
    more
    Velyanov House
    A couple of minutes' walk south of pl. Vazrazhdane, the Velyanova Kashta, at Velyan Ognev , is a typical stone Bulgarian house, packed with 19th century furnishings and rugs, providing a good idea of how Bansko's better-off citizens once lived.
    more

    Areas

    Bansko
    The place is particularly popular among foreign tourists, drawn by the blend of antique Revival-time architecture and up-to-date amenities Bansko is a specific town which suggests individual past and authenticity in culture, ethnography and customs. The atmosphere of mystery and remoteness is created by the meandering cobblestone streets, small and lively pubs, restaurants, clubs and cafes in the old
    more
    Banya
    Banya is one of the oldest villages in Razlog valley. Some of the monuments of the village are the Roman bath and the old renaissance homes.The village of Banya lies 4 km. to the east of the town of Razlog and about at the same distance to the north of the popular Bansko ski center and its mountain resort.Banya is rich in mineral waters of temperature ranging between 37 and 57 degrees Celsius that
    more
    Dobrinishte
    Dobrinishte is a small town and ski resort in southwestern Bulgaria. As of 2006 it has 2973 inhabitants. It is located 6 km east of Bansko, the famous winter resort. It has an altitude of 850 m and is surrounded by the Rila, Pirin, and Rhodopi mountains. Dobrinishte offers good conditions for both winter and summer tourism: beautiful nature, hospitable population, ski runs, mineral waters and opportunities
    more
    Razlog
    The town of Razlog lies in the Razlog valley and is surrounded by three mountains - Rila to the north, Pirin to the south and the Rhodopes - to the east. Its distance to the capital city of Sofia is 155km.The town of Razlog is mostly famous for its houses of the so-called Razlog-Chepino architectural style that spread during the Bulgarian Renaissance period. Nowadays, there are 41 such houses in good
    more

    Privacy Policy Use Of Cookies

    The Privacy Policy covers the conditions for collecting and managing visitor / user / member data (hereafter: Users) from our site http://www.banskohotels.gr.

    In order to simply browse our site http://www.banskohotels.gr, no personal information of the User is collected.

    Information provided by users when enrolling on the online annotation platform is only for safety reasons, in accordance with the law.

    What are cookies?

    A cookie is a small text file embedded in your hard drive by the server of the site http://www.banskohotels.gr you are visiting. This file is neither a virus nor spyware.

    What are they used for?

    Cookies are used to make surfing on the web easier for you. What actually happens when you visit an online shop for the first time is that the site’s server sends a file to your computer, which installs itself automatically on the disk. Thanks to this cookie, you will be recognised the next time you visit the same site http://www.banskohotels.gr and you won’t have to enter all your details again.

    Cookies and IP address

    When you visit one of our websites we accept one or more cookies on your computer. The cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer or device with which you browse the internet.

    Types of cookies

    There are three different types of cookies:

    • Basic cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website insofar as registration is required (eg posting comments). Without the use of these cookies the commenting service of our websites will not be able to work.
    • Third-party cookies: We use these types of cookies to track the performance of our sites and how their users can use them. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better articles and services to users. They also help us identify areas of our site that do not work properly or need maintenance.
    • Functional Cookies: Functional cookies are used to remember your site's preferences on our websites. This can be anything like remembering your city in a weather forecast or storing your username (where needed) so you do not have to register it from the beginning when you return to our site.

     

    We can also monitor IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can identify the Internet Provider and the user's country of origin. IP cannot provide personal information.

    Can cookies be erased or blocked?

    You will be invaded by Internet cookies whichever browser you use (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla etc.). Although there are no miracle solutions, you can consider the following:

    • Erase cookies: all you need to do is find the folder/file where cookies are stored on your computer and delete them. If you do this by hand, you need to remember to do it regularly.
    • Block cookies: if you want to block website's cookies, you need to configure your browser to categorically refuse all cookies that try to access your computer. The only disadvantage of this option is that you will no longer be recognised automatically on your favourite online. You need to be careful, though, because categorically blocking certain cookies may mean that you are no longer able to shop online
    • Set your browser’s alert system: you simply need to configure your browser to warn you each time a cookie is sent, letting you decide whether to allow the cookie or not. The only disadvantage of this solution is that you will spend more time refusing or accepting cookies than actually surfing the web
    • Use specialist software: you can download software that protects you against cookies. These software programmes, can be configured to let you change the content of the cookies that apply to you. These programmes, some of which are free, can be downloaded on the Internet

    Privacy policy

    The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of our website is subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the protection of personal data as completed (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 October 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) FROM). These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit not fully developed - network of legal provisions on these issues. In this context, any relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case Our site reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, he / she ought not to use the services of our website.

    The personal information that collected by the network  is follows:

    • Advertising. The visitor / user interested in advertising on our website http://www.banskohotels.gr in order to receive all the necessary information about it should fill in the following information: Name / Business name - Address / Headquarters - Telephone - Fax - E-mail - Name Managing Director - City - Country. Our site is not responsible for the privacy policy that advertisers follow in their dealings with visitors / users of these services.

    • Links to other pages ("Links"). Our site contains links to other websites http://www.banskohotels.gr that are not controlled by itself but by third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is our Website http://www.banskohotels.gr responsible for the Terms of Privacy that they follow.

    • IP Addresses. The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to our website is used exclusively for gathering statistics.

    General terms of protection of personal data.

    Our website preserves the personal nature of your information and may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, except for the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities alone.

    Our site maintains personal data files that the visitor / user sends only for communication, financial, and tax purposes.

    The visitor / user can contact the appropriate department to cross-check the existence of the file, correct it, change it or delete it.

    Our website http://www.banskohotels.gr and in particular the marketing department can process part or all of the data you have sent for statistical, financial and service information purposes.